Ark. Code Ann. § 17-27-311
Privileged communication
Acts 1979, No. 593, § 14; A.S.A. 1947, § 71-5214; Acts 1997, No. 244, § 4.
(1) For the purposes of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between a licensed counselor and a client, a licensed associate counselor and a client, a licensed marriage and family therapist and a client, or between a licensed associate marriage and family therapist and a client are placed upon the same basis as those between an attorney and a client.
(2) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require that any privileged communication be disclosed.