Ark. Code Ann. § 17-99-307
Denial, suspension, or revocation — Grounds
Known as the Arkansas Respiratory Care Act
Acts 1969, No. 168, § 13; A.S.A. 1947, § 72-1613; Acts 1987, No. 952, § 11; 1995, No. 1094, § 9; 2019, No. 315, § 1647; 2019, No. 990, § 116.
The Arkansas State Medical Board, after due notice and hearing, may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew any license or permit or place on probation or otherwise reprimand a licensee or permit holder or deny a license to an applicant who:
(1) Is habitually drunk or who is addicted to the use of narcotic drugs;
(2) Is, in the judgment of the board, guilty of immoral or unprofessional conduct;
(3) [Repealed.]
(4) Is guilty, in the judgment of the board, of gross negligence in his or her practice as a respiratory care practitioner;
(5) Has obtained or attempted to obtain registration by fraud or material misrepresentation;
(6) Has treated or undertaken to treat ailments of human beings other than by respiratory care and as authorized by this chapter or who has undertaken to practice independently of the prescription and direction of a licensed physician; or
(7) Has been found to have violated any provisions of this chapter or rules of the Arkansas State Respiratory Care Examining Committee or board.