Ark. Code Ann. § 18-12-103
Restrictive covenants — Definition
Acts 1965, No. 395, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 50-427; Acts 2011, No. 185, § 2.
(1) As used in this section, “restrictive covenant” means a restriction on the use or development of real property regardless of whether the restriction is created by a covenant in a deed or bill of assurance, or by any other instrument.
(2) An instrument creating a restrictive covenant is not effective to restrict the use or development of real property unless the instrument purporting to restrict the use or development of the real property is executed by the owners of the real property and recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the property is located.
(3) If the instrument creating a restrictive covenant contains separate sections stating the duration of the covenant and the requirements for amending the covenant, the section or sections stating the duration of the covenant shall be read independently of the section or sections stating the requirements for amending the covenant so that the duration of the covenant does not limit the ability to amend a restrictive covenant at any time.