Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-410
Rights of property owner upon entry by municipality
Acts 1957, No. 269, § 11; A.S.A. 1947, § 35-917.
(1) If a municipality shall enter upon property which it has the right to acquire by condemnation proceedings without commencing condemnation proceedings, the owner of the property shall have the right to commence condemnation proceedings against the municipality at any time before an action for the recovery of the property or compensation therefor would be barred by the statute of limitations.
(2) The measure of recovery in the action shall be the fair market value of the property at the time it was entered upon by the municipality.