Ark. Code Ann. § 18-41-101
Lien on crop — Period effective — Definition
Acts 1868, No. 67, § 1, p. 245; C. & M
(1) Every landlord shall have a lien upon the crop grown upon the demised premises in any year for rent that shall accrue for the year.
(2) The lien is perfected and shall have priority over a conflicting security interest in or agricultural lien on the crop regardless of when the conflicting security interest or agricultural lien is perfected.
(3) The lien shall continue for six (6) months after the last installment of rent under the rental agreement becomes due and payable, and no longer.
(4) As used in this section, “rent” means all payments to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement.
(5) “Rent” includes a payment paid on behalf of the tenant by a government agency or other entity.