Ark. Code Ann. § 18-45-202
Priority of lien
Acts 1919, No. 140, § 9, p. 123; C. & M
(1) The lien provided for in this subchapter shall take precedence over, and be superior to, any mortgage or other obligation attaching against the property in all cases in which the holder of the mortgage or other obligation shall permit the property to remain in the possession of and be used by the person owing and bound for the amount thereof.
(2) The lien provided for in this subchapter shall be subject to the perfected lien of a financial institution or vendor of automobiles, trucks, tractors, and all other motor-propelled conveyances for any claim for balance of purchase money due thereon.
(3) The lien shall not take precedence over a bona fide purchaser for value of any automobile, truck, tractor, and other motor-propelled conveyances without either actual or constructive notice.