Ark. Code Ann. § 18-46-104
Extent of lien
Known as the Medical, Nursing, Hospital, and Ambulance Service Lien Act
Acts 1933, No. 130, § 2; Pope's Dig., §§ 7990, 10819; A.S.A. 1947, § 51-802; Acts 1993, No. 271, § 3; 2019, No. 890, § 1.
On compliance with the requirements of this chapter, a practitioner, a nurse, an orthotist, a prosthetist, a pedorthist, a hospital, and an ambulance service provider shall each have a lien:
(1) For the value of the service rendered and to be rendered by the practitioner, nurse, orthotist, prosthetist, pedorthist, hospital, or ambulance service provider to a patient, at the express or implied request of that patient or of someone acting on his or her behalf, for the relief and cure of an injury suffered through the fault or neglect of someone other than the patient himself or herself;
(2) On any claim, right of action, and money to which the patient is entitled because of that injury, and to costs and attorney's fees incurred in enforcing that lien; and
(3) For the cost of a prosthesis, orthotic, pedorthic device, or medical appliance provided to the patient.