Ark. Code Ann. § 18-61-104
Forcible entry and detainer — Unlawful detainer
Acts 1875, No. 85, § 20, p. 196; C. & M
Three (3) years' peaceable and uninterrupted possession of the premises immediately preceding the filing of a complaint for forcible entry and detainer or unlawful detainer may be pleaded by any defendant in bar of the plaintiff's demand for possession.