Ark. Code Ann. § 20-10-1703
Definitions
Acts 2001, No. 1230, § 3; 2019, No. 389, § 21.
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Assisted living facility” means any building or buildings, section or distinct part of a building, boarding home, home for the aged, or other residential facility, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide assisted living services for a period exceeding twenty-four (24) hours to more than three (3) adult residents of the facility who are not relatives of the owner or administrator.
(2) “Assisted living facility” includes those facilities which provide assisted living services either directly or through contractual arrangements or which facilitate contracting in the name of residents;
(3) “Assisted living program” means a program of assisted living services;
(4) “Assisted living services” means housing, meals, laundry, socialization, transportation, one (1) or more personal services, and limited nursing services;
(5) [Repealed.]
(6) “Limited nursing services” means acts that may be performed by licensed personnel while carrying out their professional duties, but limited to those acts that the Department of Human Services specifies by rule.
(7) Acts that may be specified by rule as allowable limited nursing services shall be for persons who meet the admission criteria established by the department for assisted living facilities, shall not be complex enough to require twenty-four-hour nursing supervision, and may include such services as the application and care of routine dressings and care of casts, braces, and splints;
(8) “Person” means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, or other entity;
(9) “Personal services” means assistance with or supervision of the activities of daily living and self-administration of medication and other similar services as the department may define by rule.
(10) “Personal services” shall not be construed to mean the provision of medical, dental, or alcohol and drug abuse treatment or mental health services; and
(11) “Twenty-four-hour nursing” means services that are ordered by a physician for a resident whose condition requires the supervision of a physician and continued monitoring of vital signs and physical status and whose condition is medically complex enough to require on-site nursing supervision on a twenty-four-hour-per-day basis.