Ark. Code Ann. § 20-13-106
Tourniquet access and use by first responders — Immunity — Definition
Acts 2015, No. 1222, § 1.
(1) As used in this section, “first responders” means state and local law enforcement personnel, fire department personnel, and emergency medical personnel who will be deployed to bioterrorism attacks, terrorist attacks, catastrophic or natural disasters, and emergencies.
(2) The Arkansas Commission on Law Enforcement Standards and Training may certify training for law enforcement officers for approved methods and techniques on the use of mechanical and other tourniquets as recommended by the Committee on Tactical Combat Casualty Care or the Committee for Tactical Emergency Casualty Care, or both.
(3) A law enforcement officer and a first responder are immune from civil liability, criminal liability, or professional sanctions for administering a mechanical tourniquet or other tourniquet under this section if he or she is acting in good faith.