Ark. Code Ann. § 20-13-1703
Definitions
Acts 2015, No. 1114, § 1.
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Drug overdose” means an acute condition resulting from, or that a reasonable person would believe to be resulting from, the consumption or use of alcohol, a controlled substance, or dangerous drug or a combination of alcohol, controlled substance, or dangerous drug by an individual, causing signs, including without limitation: Extreme physical illness;
(2) Decreased level of consciousness;
(3) Respiratory depression;
(4) Coma;
(5) Mania; or
(6) Death;
(7) “Emergency medical services” means: The transportation and medical care provided the ill or injured by licensed emergency medical services personnel or other healthcare providers before arrival at a medical facility; and
(8) Continuation of the initial emergency care within a medical facility subject to the approval of the medical staff and governing board of that facility;
(9) “Medical assistance” means aid provided to a person experiencing or believed to be experiencing a drug overdose by a healthcare provider acting within its scope of practice that may provide diagnosis, treatment, or emergency medical services relative to the drug overdose; and
(10) “Seeks medical assistance” means accesses or assists in accessing the 911 system or otherwise contacts or assists in contacting law enforcement or a poison control center and provides care to a person experiencing or believed to be experiencing a drug overdose.