Ark. Code Ann. § 20-17-1003
Application of subchapter — Exceptions
Acts 1977, No. 352, § 3; 1981, No. 819, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 82-426.3, 82-426.3a.
(1) This subchapter applies to all cemeteries and burial grounds located in the State of Arkansas unless the cemetery is owned and operated by: A church or similar religious organization;
(2) A municipality or county government;
(3) A family, exclusively for its own family use; or
(4) A community nonprofit association in which no person is entitled to receive pecuniary profit other than the bookkeeper and maintenance crew.
(5) Persons who do not and have never received more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) gross proceeds in any one (1) year from the sale of parcels of realty to be used as human burial sites are exempt from this subchapter.
(6) All cemeteries that advertise or operate all or a part thereof as perpetual care or permanent maintenance cemeteries shall be subject to this subchapter regardless of the organization of the person or group owning and operating the cemetery or burial grounds.