Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-408
Notice to parents regarding affidavits of paternity
Known as the Vital Statistics Act
Acts 1993, No. 928, § 2; 1995, No. 1254, § 22.
Upon the birth of a child to a woman who was unmarried at the time of either conception or birth or between conception and birth, the person responsible under § 20-18-401 for providing birth registration information shall:
(1) Provide an opportunity for the child's mother and natural father to complete an affidavit acknowledging paternity, to include such information as is required by the court to establish paternity and establish a child support obligation and to be filed with the Division of Vital Records;
(2) Provide written information, furnished by the Office of Child Support Enforcement, to the child's mother and natural father explaining the implications of signing an affidavit of paternity and parental rights and responsibilities; and
(3) Provide written information, furnished by the office, to the child's mother regarding the benefits of having her child's paternity established and the availability of paternity establishment services, including a request for child support enforcement services.