Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-212
Appointment of counsel
Acts 1989, No. 861, § 8.
(1) If it appears to the court that the person sought to be involuntarily admitted is in need of counsel, counsel shall be appointed immediately upon filing of the original petition.
(2) Whenever legal counsel is appointed by the court, the court shall determine the amount of the fee, if any, to be paid the attorney so appointed and issue an order for payment.
(3) The amount allowed shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) based upon the time and effort of the attorney in the investigation, preparation, and representation of the client at the court hearings.
(4) The court shall have the authority to appoint counsel on a pro bono basis.
(5) The quorum courts of each county shall appropriate funds for the purpose of payment of the attorney's fees provided for by this subchapter, and, upon presentment of a claim accompanied by an order of the circuit court fixing the fee, the fee shall be approved by the county court and paid in the same manner as other claims against the county are paid.