Ark. Code Ann. § 21-8-303
Enforcement
Known as the Disclosure Act
Acts 1979, No. 570, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 12-3007; Acts 1999, No. 553, § 30.
(1) It shall be the duties and responsibilities of the prosecuting attorneys of this state to supervise compliance with this subchapter and to prosecute persons who violate the provisions of this subchapter.
(2) However, the Arkansas Ethics Commission shall also have authority to investigate and address alleged violations of this subchapter.
(3) In the event the prosecuting attorney shall fail or refuse to enforce the provisions of this subchapter when the facts are known by him or her, or called to his or her attention, any citizen of this state may bring action in circuit court to force compliance with this subchapter.
(4) The citizen shall be entitled to receive reimbursements for expenses and reasonable attorney's fees upon the successful outcome of such litigation.