Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301
Tort liability — Immunity declared
Acts 1969, No. 165, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 12-2901; Acts 1991, No. 542, § 7; 1993, No. 292, § 2; 1999, No. 984, § 1; 2011, No. 993, § 17.
(1) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, public charter schools, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.
(2) No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.