Ark. Code Ann. § 22-4-106
Establishing and acquiring property for state parks — Procedure generally
Acts 1977, No. 842, § 6; A.S.A. 1947, § 9-602; Acts 2019, No. 910, § 5694.
(1) The Department of Parks, Heritage, and Tourism and the State Parks, Recreation, and Travel Commission are directed to consult with and seek the advice of the Governor, the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration, and the Legislative Council before establishing and acquiring properties for new state parks or before making acquisitions of real property for additions to or expansions of existing state parks which have not been specifically authorized or funded by the General Assembly.
(2) The advice of the Governor, the secretary, and the Legislative Council shall be sought in writing by the department or the commission at least sixty (60) days prior to the final approval by the commission of any formal action to establish a new state park or to make acquisitions of real property for additions to or expansions of existing state parks if the action has not previously received specific legislative authorization.
(3) If the Governor notifies the department or the commission in writing of his or her disapproval of any project, then the project shall not be undertaken unless specifically authorized by law at a subsequent legislative session.