Ark. Code Ann. § 22-9-401
Coverage
Acts 1929, No. 368, § 1; 1935, No. 82, § 1; Pope's Dig., §§ 958, 7771, 8004, 8883; Acts 1953, No. 261, §§ 1, 2; 1957, No. 209, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 14-604.
(1) All surety bonds required by the State of Arkansas or any subdivisions thereof by any county, municipality, school district, or other local taxing unit, or by any agency of any of the foregoing for the repair, alteration, construction, or improvement of any public works, including, but not limited to, buildings, levees, sewers, drains, roads, streets, highways, and bridges shall be liable on all claims for labor and materials entering into the construction, or necessary or incident to or used in the course of construction, of the public improvements.
(2) Claims for labor and materials shall include, but not be limited to, fuel oil, gasoline, camp equipment, food for workers, feed for animals, premiums for bonds and liability and workers' compensation insurance, rentals on machinery, equipment, and draft animals, and taxes or payments due the State of Arkansas or any political subdivision thereof which shall have arisen on account of, or in connection with, wages earned by workers on the project covered by the bond.