Ark. Code Ann. § 23-12-201
Maintenance of right-of-way free from obstructions — Penalty
Acts 1969, No. 464, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 73-631, 73-632; Acts 1993, No. 399, § 1.
(1) All railroad corporations operating in this state shall maintain their right-of-way at or around any railroad crossing of a public road or highway free from grass, trees, bushes, shrubs, or other growing vegetation which may obstruct the view of pedestrians and vehicle operators using the public highways.
(2) The maintenance of the right-of-way shall be for a distance of fifty feet (50') on each side of the centerline between the rails for the maintenance width and for a distance of one hundred yards (100 yds.) on each side of the centerline from the public road or highway for the maintenance length.
(3) Any railroad corporation failing or refusing to comply with the provisions of this section shall be subject to a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500) for each violation.