Ark. Code Ann. § 23-13-224
Permits for contract carriers — Issuance
Acts 1955, No. 397, § 11; A.S.A. 1947, § 73-1764; Acts 2017, No. 707, § 200; 2019, No. 315, § 2426.
(1) Subject to this subchapter, a permit for a contract carrier by motor vehicle shall be issued to any qualified applicant therefor authorizing in whole or in part the operations covered by the applications, if it is found that the applicant is fit, willing, and able to properly perform the service of a contract carrier by motor vehicle and to conform to the provisions of this subchapter and the lawful requirements and rules of the Arkansas Department of Transportation, and the proposed operation, to the extent authorized by the permit, will promote the public interest and the policy declared in § 23-13-202; otherwise the application shall be denied.
(2) No permit shall be issued by the department except upon a hearing at least twenty (20) days after service of notice to interested parties of the time and place thereof.
(3) In granting applications for permits, the department shall take into consideration: The reliability and financial condition of the applicant and his or her sense of responsibility toward the public;
(4) The transportation service being maintained by any railroad, street railway, or motor carrier;
(5) The likelihood of the proposed service being permanent and continuous throughout twelve (12) months of the year and the effect which the proposed transportation service may have upon existing transportation service; and
(6) Any other matters tending to show the necessity or want of necessity for granting the application.