Ark. Code Ann. § 23-13-306
Findings and order of department — Time for taking effect
Acts 1939, No. 315, § 12; A.S.A. 1947, § 73-1741; Acts 2017, No. 707, § 225.
(1) After the conclusion of any hearing, the Arkansas Department of Transportation within sixty (60) days shall make and file its findings and order, with its opinion, if any.
(2) Its findings shall be in sufficient detail to enable any court in which any action of the department is involved to determine the controverted questions presented by the proceeding.
(3) A copy of the order certified under the seal of the department shall be served upon the person against whom it runs or his or her attorney, and notice thereof shall be given to the other parties to the proceedings or their attorneys.
(4) The order shall take effect and become operative within fifteen (15) days after the service thereof unless otherwise provided.
(5) If, in the judgment of the department, an order cannot be complied with within fifteen (15) days, the department may grant and prescribe such additional time as in its judgment is reasonably necessary to comply with the order. On application and for good cause shown, it may extend the time for compliance fixed in the order.