Ark. Code Ann. § 23-2-103
Offices — Place of hearings and investigations
Acts 1945, No. 40, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 73-104; Acts 1999, No. 1072, § 1; 2017, No. 334, § 1.
(1) The office of the Arkansas Public Service Commission shall be in Little Rock, Arkansas, but the commission may conduct hearings and make investigations anywhere in the different parts of the state when, in the opinion of the commission, the hearings will best serve the interest and convenience of the public.
(2) When a formal proceeding to consider a general change or modification in the rates and charges of a public utility has been initiated before the commission, the commission shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of receiving public comment in an appropriate location or locations within the service territory of the public utility.