Ark. Code Ann. § 23-2-422
Commission orders — Rehearings
Acts 1973, No. 231, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 73-229.1; Acts 1991, No. 811, § 1.
(1) Any party to a proceeding before the Arkansas Public Service Commission aggrieved by an order issued by the commission may apply for a rehearing within thirty (30) days after the date of mailing of the order of the commission.
(2) The application for rehearing shall set forth specifically the grounds upon which the application is based.
(3) Upon receiving the application, the commission shall have power to grant or deny rehearing, to abrogate or modify its order without further hearing, or to reopen the record for the purpose of receiving and considering additional evidence.
(4) Unless the commission acts upon the application for rehearing within thirty (30) days after it is filed, the application shall be deemed to have been denied.
(5) An order or decision made after the rehearing abrogating, changing, or modifying the original order or decision shall have the same force and effect as an original order or decision but shall not affect any right or the enforcement of any right arising from or by virtue of the original order or decision unless so ordered by the commission.