Ark. Code Ann. § 23-4-305
Powers and duties
Acts 1981 (1st Ex
The Consumer Utilities Rate Advocacy Division shall represent the state, its subdivisions, and all classes of Arkansas utility rate payers and shall have the following functions, powers, and duties:
(1) To provide effective and aggressive representation for the people of Arkansas in hearings before the Arkansas Public Service Commission and other state and federal courts or agencies concerning utility-related matters;
(2) To disseminate information to all classes of rate payers concerning pertinent energy-related concepts; and
(3) To advocate the holding of utility rates to the lowest reasonable level.