Ark. Code Ann. § 23-55-806
Criminal penalties
Known as the Uniform Money Services Act
Acts 2007, No. 1595, § 1.
(1) A person that intentionally makes a false statement, misrepresentation, or false certification in a record filed or required to be maintained under this chapter, that intentionally makes a false entry or omits a material entry in such a record, or violates any rule promulgated or order issued hereunder is guilty of a Class B felony.
(2) A person that knowingly engages in an activity for which a license is required under this chapter without being licensed under this chapter and who receives more than $500 in compensation within a 30-day period from this activity is guilty of a Class B felony.
(3) A person that knowingly engages in an activity for which a license is required under this chapter without being licensed under this chapter and who receives no more than $500 in compensation within a 30-day period from this activity is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.