Ark. Code Ann. § 23-68-103
Delinquency proceedings generally
Known as the Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act
Acts 1959, No. 148, § 639; 1985, No. 804, § 19; A.S.A. 1947, § 66-4802; Acts 1997, No. 1000, § 7.
(1) The Pulaski County Circuit Court shall have original jurisdiction of delinquency proceedings under this chapter, and that court is authorized to make all necessary or proper orders to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(2) The venue of delinquency proceedings against a domestic, foreign, or alien insurer shall be in the Pulaski County Circuit Court.
(3) Delinquency proceedings pursuant to this chapter shall constitute the sole and exclusive method of liquidating, rehabilitating, reorganizing, or conserving an insurer, and no court shall entertain a petition for the commencement of such proceedings unless the petition has been filed in the name of the state on the relation of the Insurance Commissioner.
(4) An appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court from an order granting or refusing rehabilitation, liquidation, or conservation, and from every other order in delinquency proceedings having the character of a final order as to the particular portion of the proceedings embraced therein.