Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-107
Application — Statements as representations
Acts 1989, No. 662, § 1; 2001, No. 1604, § 82; 2011, No. 1054, § 1.
(1) A statement in an application or in negotiations for a life or accident and health insurance policy or annuity contract by or in behalf of the insured or annuitant are representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless: Fraudulent; or
(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(3) In any action to rescind any policy or contract or to recover thereon, if any misrepresentation with respect to a medical impairment is proved by the insurer and the insured or any other person having or claiming a right under the contract shall prevent full disclosure and proof of the nature of the medical impairment, then the misrepresentation shall be presumed to have been material.
(4) In any action to rescind any policy or contract or to recover thereon, a misrepresentation is material if there is a causal relationship between the misrepresentation and the hazard resulting in a loss under the policy or contract.