Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-202
Limitation of actions
Acts 1959, No. 148, § 299; A.S.A. 1947, § 66-3232.
(1) An action may be maintained in the courts of this state by an insured or any other person on his or her behalf to recover on any claim or loss arising under a policy of insurance on property or life against the insurer issuing the policy or against the sureties on any bond filed by the insurer as a condition precedent to its right to do business in this state, at any time within the period prescribed by law for bringing actions on promises in writing.
(2) Any stipulation or provision in the policy or contract requiring the action to be brought within any shorter time or be barred is void.