Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208
Damages and attorney's fees on loss claims
Acts 1959, No. 148, § 305; 1965, No. 437, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 66-3238; Acts 1991, No. 349, § 1; 1999, No. 135, § 1; 2001, No. 1604, §§ 112, 113; 2007, No. 687, § 1.
(1) In all cases in which loss occurs and the cargo, property, marine, casualty, fidelity, surety, cyclone, tornado, life, accident and health, medical, hospital, or surgical benefit insurance company and fraternal benefit society or farmers' mutual aid association or company liable therefor shall fail to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy after demand is made, the person, firm, corporation, or association shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his or her assigns, in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss.
(2) In no event will the holder of the policy or his or her assigns be liable for the attorney's fees incurred by the insurance company, fraternal benefit society, or farmers' mutual aid association in the defense of a case in which the insurer is found not liable for the loss.
(3) When attorney's fees are due a policyholder or his or her assigns, they shall be taxed by the court where the same is heard on original action, by appeal or otherwise, and shall be taxed up as a part of the costs therein and collected as other costs are or may be by law collected.
(4) Writs of attachment or garnishment filed or issued after proof of loss or death has been received by the company shall not defeat the provisions of this section, provided that the company or association desiring to pay the amount of the claim as shown in the proof of loss or death may pay the amount into the registry of the court, after issuance of writs of attachment and garnishment, in which event there shall be no further liability on the part of the company.
(5) Recovery of less than the amount demanded by the person entitled to recover under the policy shall not defeat the right to the twelve percent (12%) damages and attorney's fees provided for in this section if the amount recovered for the loss is within twenty percent (20%) of the amount demanded or which is sought in the suit.
(6) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (d)(1) of this section, in all cases involving a homeowner's policy, the right to reasonable attorney's fees provided for in this section shall arise if the amount recovered for the loss is within thirty percent (30%) of the amount demanded or which is sought in the suit.
(7) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of subsections (a)-(d) of this section, this section is not intended to either vitiate or supplant the provisions of the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure. Those rules and the relief described therein remain available to any litigant under the circumstances described in this section.
(8) Nothing in this section is intended to supersede, supplant, or in any way affect the rights and remedies under applicable law currently available to the insurance company, fraternal benefit society, or farmers' mutual aid association or company against policyholders who file fraudulent claims.