Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-207
Rules — Actions for declaratory judgments
Acts 1967, No. 434, § 5; A.S.A. 1947, § 5-705.
(1) The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, injures or threatens to injure the plaintiff in his or her person, business, or property.
(2) The action may be brought in the circuit court of any county in which the plaintiff resides or does business or in Pulaski County Circuit Court.
(3) The agency shall be made defendant in that action.
(4) A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.