Ark. Code Ann. § 25-16-711
Disputes between Attorney General and a constitutional officer
Acts 1975, No. 246, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 12-126.
In the event that the Attorney General and a constitutional officer disagree on the interpretation of any constitutional provision, act, rule, or regulation which affects the duties of that constitutional officer, the constitutional officer is authorized to employ special counsel to resolve the disagreement by litigation. This special counsel shall receive a reasonable compensation for his or her services.