Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-102
Legislative intent
Known as the Freedom of Information Act
Acts 1967, No. 93, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 12-2802.
It is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that the electors shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in making public policy. Toward this end, this chapter is adopted, making it possible for them or their representatives to learn and to report fully the activities of their public officials.