Ark. Code Ann. § 27-14-306
Improper use of evidences of registration
Known as the Motor Vehicle Administration, Certificate of Title, and Antitheft Act
Acts 1949, No. 142, § 77; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-177.
(1) No person shall lend to another any certificate of title, registration certificate, registration plate, special plate, or permit issued to him or her if the person desiring to borrow it would not be entitled to the use thereof, nor shall any person knowingly permit their use by one not entitled thereto, nor shall any person display upon a vehicle any registration certificate, registration plate, or permit not issued for the vehicle or not otherwise lawfully thereon under this chapter.
(2) Any violation of this section is a misdemeanor.