Ark. Code Ann. § 27-14-716
Display of license plates generally
Known as the Motor Vehicle Administration, Certificate of Title, and Antitheft Act
Acts 1949, No. 142, § 42; 1985, No. 1065, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-142; Acts 2001, No. 1378, § 1.
(1) License plates issued for a motor vehicle other than a motorcycle shall be attached thereto, one (1) in the front and the other in the rear.
(2) When one (1) plate is issued, it shall be attached to the rear.
(3) License plates for trucks of one-ton capacity or larger may be displayed either on the front or rear of the vehicle.
(4) The license plate issued for a motorcycle required to be registered under this chapter shall be attached to the rear thereof.
(5) Every license plate shall, at all times, be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued so as to prevent the plate from swinging and at a height of not less than twelve inches (12") from the ground, measuring from the bottom of the plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.
(6) Placing any type of cover over a license plate which makes the license plate more difficult to read or which reduces the reflective properties of the license plate is prohibited.