Ark. Code Ann. § 27-16-303
Driving while license cancelled, suspended, or revoked
Known as the Motor Vehicle Driver's License Act
Acts 1937, No. 280, §§ 3, 37; Pope's Dig., § 6861; Acts 1959, No. 307, § 17; 1969, No. 300, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 75-303–75-341; Acts 1993, No. 445, § 4; 1999, No. 1018, § 1; 201…
(1) Any person whose driver's license or driving privilege as a resident or nonresident has been cancelled, suspended, or revoked as provided in this chapter and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while the license or privilege is cancelled, suspended, or revoked is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(2) Upon conviction, an offender shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two (2) days nor more than six (6) months, and there may be imposed in addition thereto a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500).
(3) The Office of Driver Services, upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the license of the person was suspended, shall extend the period of the suspension for an additional like period and, if the conviction was upon a charge of driving while a license was revoked, the office shall not issue a new license for an additional period of one (1) year from and after the date the person would otherwise have been entitled to apply for a new license.
(4) However, an application for a new license may be presented and acted upon by the office after the expiration of at least one (1) year after the date of revocation.