Ark. Code Ann. § 27-32-101
Vehicles to be in safe mechanical condition
Acts 1997, No. 974, § 9; 2015, No. 1158, § 11.
(1) No person shall drive or move any vehicle subject to registration on any highway in this state unless the equipment on the vehicle is in good working order and adjustment as required for the vehicle's safe operation and unless the vehicle is in safe mechanical condition as not to endanger the driver, other occupants of the vehicle, or any other person.
(2) Any law enforcement officer having reason to believe that a vehicle may have safety defects shall have cause to stop the vehicle and inspect for safety defects.
(3) Should the officer determine that the vehicle is defective, he or she shall issue to the operator a safety compliance summons directing the operator to have the defect corrected.
(4) Any certified police officer having reasonable cause to believe that a motor vehicle is unsafe or not equipped as required by law or that the motor vehicle equipment is not in proper adjustment or repair, may require the driver of the motor vehicle to stop and submit the vehicle to an inspection and test as may be appropriate.
(5) In the event that the use of a vehicle in its present condition would, in the reasonable judgment of the officer, endanger the life of any member of the public, the officer may issue to the operator a citation for operating an unsafe vehicle and may require the vehicle to be parked at the owner's expense and not operated until it is made safe.
(6) The intent of this section is to make the vehicle operator aware of any vehicle safety defects and to provide the operator a reasonable opportunity to make necessary repairs without requiring the issuance of a citation which may result in the levying of fines and court costs.