Ark. Code Ann. § 27-49-109
Drivers of authorized emergency vehicles
Known as the Uniform Act
Acts 1937, No. 300, § 23; Pope's Dig., § 6681; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-423; Acts 2017, No. 793, § 2.
(1) The driver of any authorized emergency vehicle when responding to an emergency call upon approaching a red or stop signal or any stop sign shall slow down as necessary for safety but may proceed cautiously past the red or stop sign or signal.
(2) At other times, drivers of authorized emergency vehicles shall stop in obedience to a stop sign or signal.
(3) A driver of any authorized emergency vehicle shall not assume any special privilege under this act except when: The authorized emergency vehicle is operated in response to an emergency call or in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law; and
(4) The driver of the authorized emergency vehicle is operating the vehicle's emergency lights and operating an audible warning device.
(5) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle is not required to operate a siren or flashing lights when operating the emergency vehicle as authorized under § 27-51-906.