Ark. Code Ann. § 27-53-208
Use of accident and supplemental reports
Acts 1937, No. 300, § 45; Pope's Dig., § 6703; Acts 1949, No. 464, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-910; Acts 2013, No. 1229, § 3.
(1) All required accident reports and supplemental reports shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting and are for the use of the Division of Arkansas State Police.
(2) The division may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when the identity is not otherwise known or when the person denies his or her presence at the accident.
(3) Except as provided under § 27-53-202(b)(2)(B), the division may disclose to any person involved in the accident or to his or her attorney or agent the name and address of any occupants and passengers in any of the vehicles involved in the accident as may be shown by the reports.
(4) No report shall be used as evidence in any civil or criminal trial arising out of an accident.
(5) The division shall furnish the report upon the demand of any person who has made or claims to have made the report or, upon demand of any court, a certificate showing that a specified accident report has or has not been made to the division solely to prove a compliance or a failure to comply with the requirement that the report be made to the division.