Ark. Code Ann. § 27-74-210
Land predominantly used for residential purposes
Acts 1979, No. 735, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 76-2505.3, 76-2505.4.
(1) It is the legislative intent and purpose of this section to specifically define a certain term used in the agreement entered into between the State Highway Commission and the United States Secretary of Transportation pursuant to the authority granted in this chapter, as amended, particularly the term “land predominantly used for residential purposes” as that term is used in enumerating exclusions in the definition of “unzoned commercial, business, or industrial areas,” in order to clarify the terms of agreement and to enable the commission to more effectively and efficiently and uniformly administer the provisions of this chapter, as implemented by the agreement entered into between the commission and the United States Secretary of Transportation.
(2) As used in the agreement entered into between the commission and the United States Secretary of Transportation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, “land predominantly used for residential purposes” means only those tracts of land within an unzoned commercial, business, or industrial area on a primary or interstate highway which are occupied by a building regularly and principally used as a residence and those tracts of land adjacent to those residential tracts which are under the same ownership as the residential tracts and which are actively used and maintained for residential purposes.