Ark. Code Ann. § 28-1-104
Probate proceedings
Known as the Probate Code
Acts 1949, No. 140, §§ 4, 5; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 62-2004, 62-2005; Acts 2003, No. 1185, § 268.
The circuit court shall have jurisdiction over:
(1) The administration, settlement, and distribution of estates of decedents;
(2) The probate of wills;
(3) The persons and estates of minors;
(4) Persons of unsound mind and their estates;
(5) The determination of heirship or of adoption;
(6) The restoration of lost wills and the construction of wills when incident to the administration of an estate; and
(7) All such other matters as are provided by law.