Ark. Code Ann. § 28-11-304
Sale of timber, oil, gas, or mineral leases
Acts 1945, No. 143, §§ 1, 2; 1963, No. 68, § 1; 1981, No. 714, §§ 21, 22; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 61-204, 61-205.
(1) If a person dies leaving a surviving spouse and a child or children, the surviving spouse shall be entitled, absolutely and in his or her own right, to one-third (1/3) of all money received from the sale of timber, oil and gas or other mineral leases, oil and gas or other mineral royalty or mineral sales, and to one-third (1/3) of the money derived from any and all royalty run to the credit of the royalty owners from any oil or gas well or to royalty accruing from the production of other mines or minerals in lands in which he or she has a dower, curtesy, or homestead interest, unless the surviving spouse shall have relinquished same in legal form.
(2) All persons, firms, partnerships, or corporations now engaged in the production of oil and gas or other minerals shall immediately withhold payments to the royalty interests until the rights of the surviving spouse are determined, as defined by this section, and shall thereafter pay the surviving spouse separately his or her one-third (1/3) part of all royalty accruing to the royalty interest unless he or she shall have relinquished the royalty interest in legal form.
(3) In the sale of timber, the purchaser shall pay one-third (1/3) of the purchase price directly to the surviving spouse or his or her agent or attorney at the time of the execution or delivery of the deed.