Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-101
Character of proceeding
Acts 1949, No. 140, § 40; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-2101.
(1) The administration of the estate of a decedent from the filing of the petition for probate and administration or for administration until the order of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative shall be considered as one (1) proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction.
(2) The entire proceeding is a proceeding in rem.
(3) No notice shall be jurisdictional except as provided in §§ 28-40-110 and 28-53-103.