Ark. Code Ann. § 28-48-103
Special administrators
Acts 1949, No. 140, § 79; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-2210.
(1) For good cause shown, a special administrator may be appointed pending the appointment of an executor or a general administrator or after the appointment of an executor or a general administrator, with or without the removal of the executor or general administrator.
(2) A special administrator may be appointed without notice or upon such notice as the court may direct.
(3) The appointment may be for a specified time, to perform duties respecting specific property or to perform particular acts, as stated in the order of appointment.
(4) The special administrator shall make such reports as the court shall direct and shall account to the court upon the termination of his or her authority.
(5) Otherwise, and except when the provisions of the Probate Code by their terms apply only to general personal representatives, and except as ordered by the court, the law and procedure relating to personal representatives shall apply to special administrators.
(6) The order appointing a special administrator shall not be appealable.