Ark. Code Ann. § 28-51-304
Sales at public auction
Acts 1949, No. 140, § 141; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-2718.
(1) In all sales of real property at public auction, the personal representative shall give notice of the sale, particularly describing the property to be sold, and stating the time, place, and terms of sale.
(2) The notice shall be printed one (1) time a week for three (3) consecutive weeks in a newspaper published or having a general circulation in the county in which the property is situated.
(3) If the notice covers property located in more than one (1) county, the notice shall be published as prescribed in this section in each county in which the property is situated.
(4) However, if the notice embraces tracts which are contiguous and lie in more than one (1) county, the notice shall be published in the county in which the greater part in value is situated.
(5) If the property is appraised at not more than five hundred dollars ($500), in lieu of newspaper publication the personal representative may post the notice in the courthouse of each county in which the property is situated in a conspicuous place near a principal entrance, post the notice on each tract to be sold, and post three (3) additional notices in each county in which the property is situated.
(6) If the tracts to be sold are contiguous and lie in more than one (1) county, the sale may be made in the county in which the greater part of the land, in value, is situated. Otherwise, each tract of land shall be sold in the county in which it is situated.