Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-106
Rights of incapacitated persons
Acts 1985, No. 940, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 57-821; Acts 2017, No. 667, § 3.
(1) A ward is not presumed to be incompetent and retains all legal and civil rights except those which have been expressly limited by court order or have been specifically granted by order to the guardian by the court.
(2) A ward retains the right to communicate, visit, or interact with any person of the ward's choice.
(3) If a ward is unable to give express consent to communication, visitation, or interaction with a person due to a physical or mental condition, then the consent of the ward may be presumed by a guardian or a court based on the ward's prior relationship with the person seeking communication, visitation, or interaction with the ward.