Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-210
Proof required for appointment of guardian
Acts 1985, No. 940, § 14; A.S.A. 1947, § 57-833.
Before appointing a guardian, the court must be satisfied that:
(1) The person for whom a guardian is prayed is either a minor or otherwise incapacitated;
(2) A guardianship is desirable to protect the interests of the incapacitated person; and
(3) The person to be appointed guardian is qualified and suitable to act as such.