Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-105
Default and mandatory rules
Known as the Arkansas Trust Code
Acts 2005, No. 1031, § 1; 2019, No. 1021, § 2.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this chapter governs the duties and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary.
(2) The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this chapter except: the requirements for creating a trust;
(3) subject to §§ 28-76-109, 28-76-111, and 28-76-112 of the Uniform Directed Trust Act, § 28-76-101 et seq., the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the purposes of the trust;
(4) the requirement that a trust and its terms be for the benefit of its beneficiaries, and that the trust have a purpose that is lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve;
(5) the power of a court to modify or terminate a trust under §§ 28-73-410 — 28-73-416;
(6) the effect of a spendthrift provision and the rights of certain creditors and assignees to reach a trust as provided in § 28-73-501 et seq.;
(7) the power of a court under § 28-73-702 to require, dispense with, or modify or terminate a bond;
(8) the power of a court under § 28-73-708(b) to adjust a trustee's compensation specified in the terms of the trust which is unreasonably low or high;
(9) the rights under §§ 28-73-1010 — 28-73-1013 of a person other than a trustee or beneficiary;
(10) periods of limitation for commencing a judicial proceeding;
(11) the power of a court to take such action and exercise such jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice; and
(12) the subject-matter jurisdiction of a court for commencing a proceeding as provided in § 28-73-203.