Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-1106
Application to existing relationships
Known as the Arkansas Trust Code
Acts 2005, No. 1031, § 1.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, on September 1, 2005: this chapter applies to all trusts created before, on, or after September 1, 2005;
(2) this chapter applies to all judicial proceedings concerning trusts commenced on or after September 1, 2005;
(3) this chapter applies to judicial proceedings concerning trusts commenced before September 1, 2005, unless the court finds that application of a particular provision of this chapter would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceedings or prejudice the rights of the parties, in which case the particular provision of this chapter does not apply and the superseded law applies;
(4) any rule of construction or presumption provided in this chapter applies to trust instruments executed before September 1, 2005, unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent in the terms of the trust; and
(5) an act done before September 1, 2005, is not affected by this chapter.
(6) If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period that has commenced to run under any other statute before September 1, 2005, that statute continues to apply to the right even if it has been repealed or superseded.