Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-504
Discretionary trusts — Effect of standard
Known as the Arkansas Trust Code
Acts 2005, No. 1031, § 1.
(1) Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a creditor of a beneficiary may not compel a distribution that is subject to the trustee's discretion, even if: the discretion is expressed in the form of a standard of distribution; or
(2) the trustee has abused the discretion.
(3) This section does not limit the right of a beneficiary to maintain a judicial proceeding against a trustee for an abuse of discretion or failure to comply with a standard for distribution. Under § 28-73-814(a), a trustee must always exercise a discretionary power in good faith and with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.
(4) A creditor may not reach the interest of a beneficiary who is also a trustee or cotrustee, or otherwise compel a distribution, if the trustee's discretion to make distributions for the trustee's own benefit is limited by an ascertainable standard.