Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-813
Duty to inform and report
Known as the Arkansas Trust Code
Acts 2005, No. 1031, § 1.
(1) A trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust.
(2) A trustee: upon request of a beneficiary, shall promptly furnish to the beneficiary a copy of the trust instrument;
(3) within sixty (60) days after accepting a trusteeship, shall notify the qualified beneficiaries of the acceptance and of the trustee's name, address, and telephone number; and
(4) within sixty (60) days after the date the trustee acquires knowledge of the creation of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires knowledge that a formerly revocable trust has become irrevocable, whether by the death of the settlor or otherwise, shall notify the qualified beneficiaries: of the trust's existence;
(5) of the identity of the settlor or settlors;
(6) of the right to request a copy of the trust instrument;
(7) of the right to a trustee's report as provided in subsection (c); and
(8) in advance of any change in the method or rate of the trustee's compensation.
(9) A trustee shall send to the distributees or permissible distributees of trust income or principal, and to other qualified or nonqualified beneficiaries who request it, at least annually and at the termination of the trust, a report of the trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and amount of the trustee's compensation, a listing of the trust assets and, if feasible, their respective market values.
(10) Upon a vacancy in a trusteeship, unless a cotrustee remains in office, a report must be sent to the qualified beneficiaries by the former trustee.
(11) A personal representative, conservator, or guardian may send the qualified beneficiaries a report on behalf of a deceased or incapacitated trustee.
(12) A beneficiary may waive the right to a trustee's report or other information otherwise required to be furnished under this section. A beneficiary, with respect to future reports and other information, may withdraw a waiver previously given.
(13) Subsections (a)-(c) apply only to an irrevocable trust created on or after September 1, 2005, and to a revocable trust which becomes irrevocable on or after September 1, 2005.